Guideline 7.5.1.3 Allowable Investments
[…] Part 3. Pooled Investments
Pooled investments are allowable investments, so long as all securities in the pool are allowable investments.  For example, a money market mutual fund will be allowable as long as it meets the money market investment rules discussed in Part 2 above.  On the other hand corporate stock mutual funds are not an allowable investment, since corporate stocks themselves are not an allowable investment.

Part 4. Bonds

A. United States Securities
Minn. Stat. § 118A.04(2) allows investments in Unites States securities and defines them as “governmental bonds, notes, bills, mortgages (excluding high-risk mortgage-backed securities), and other securities, which are direct obligations or are guaranteed or insured issues of the United States, its agencies, its instrumentalities, or organizations created by an act of Congress.”  This definition includes not only investments explicitly guaranteed by government securities like GNMA, but also those implicitly guaranteed like FNMA and FHLMC.  While investments in FNMA and FHLMC are allowable, they are considered riskier transactions because they may not be guaranteed by